Skip to main content

Shalbourne Parish

It's what you make it...
Home  About Shalbourne  Site Map  Emergencies  Events and Calendar  Organisations  Out & About  Contact Us  Parish Magazine Contacts   
Area Board - Pewsey
Community Fund
Cricket Club
Cricket Fixtures
Football Club
Gardening Club
Gliding Club
LINK
Parish Council
Parish Budget
Shalbourne Club
Shalbourne School
Shalbourne Shallots
Tennis Club
Theatre Club
The Church
Village hall
Women's Institute

Parish Budget


The Parish Council are recommending a precept of £4,500 for the year 2017/18. Full details of the budget for 2017/18 together with estimated expenditure for 2016/17 are set out below:

 

Shalbourne Parish Council   
Agreed Budget for 2017/18
Agreed Budget 2016/17Actual 2016/17 to Jan 17Projected Out turn 2016/17Agreed Budget 2017/18 
Hall Hire24052.5240240
Telephone/Postage1001010
Insurance380279279380
Audit, election Fees0000
Village events600314650600
Chairman's Expenses10000100
Training10000100
CPRE40364040
WALC/NALC200187200200
Community First45364545
Grass Cutting1100104910491350
Christmas Tree1500150150
Good Companions5000200500
Play Area300230150300
Village Website12087520120
Village Hall refurbishment30000300
Misc Small Grants510695895700
Churchyard350500500500
Notice Boards,posts300143.4143300
Total5045346450715935
VAT Reclaimed0
2017/18
 Budget 5,935
Contingencies or working balance3,500
Total Required9,435
Balance at 12 Jan 176,528
Expenditure before y/e1,607
Balance at y/e4,921
Precept Required4,514